Skip to main content

DuBois Area track teams sweep SMA squads

May 8, 2012

Photo by Jim Mulcahy Dutchman Gideon Woelfel is shown during the 3200 run at Monday’s meet against DuBois Area. Woelfel won the event with a time of 11:17.2.

The St. Marys Area track and field teams hosted the DuBois Area squads Monday afternoon at Dutch Country Stadium.
The DuBois squads swept the meet, as the Beavers beat the Dutch 84-65 and the Lady Beavers downed the Lady Dutch 117-31.
For the Dutchmen, Gideon Woelfel was a triple winner as he won the 800 and 3200 runs and was a member of the winning 1600 relay.
Brian Merritt and Trenton Schreiber were double winners. Merritt won the 200 dash and was a member of the 1600 relay. Schreiber won the triple jump and was a member of the 1600 relay.
Single winners for the Dutchmen were Alec Foster in the 1600 run, Mitchell O’vell in the 1600 relay, Ryan Miller in the high jump, Matt Hoffman in the pole vault and Jimmy Werner in the shot put.
For the Lady Dutch, Adair Gennocro was a double winner, winning the 800 run and as a member of the winning 3200 relay team.
Single winners for the Lady Dutch were Sloan Foster, Shannon Bridges and Lauren McAnany as members of the 3200 relay team.
The St. Marys squads will return to action Thursday as they compete in the Elk County Meet, set for Johnsonburg with a 3 p.m. start.
The results of Monday’s meets follow:
Boys’ results
DuBois 84,
St. Marys 65
3200 relay - 9:01 - DuBois, St. Marys.
110 hurdles - 16.19 - Hine - D, Davis - D, Burns - SM.
100 dash - 11.14 - Nedzinski - D, Gooden - D, Merritt - SM.
400 dash - 52.0 - Clinchoc - D, Cashmer - D, Kennelly - D.
1600 run - 5:01 - Alec Foster - SM, Fenstermacher - D, Wiesner - SM.
400 relay - 44.5 - DuBois, St. Marys.
300 hurdles - 43.6 - Posteraro - D, Hine - D, O’vell -SM.
800 run - 2:01 - Gideon Woelfel - SM, Clinchoc - D, Foster - SM.
200 dash - 23.1 - Brian Merritt - SM, Nedzinski - D, Stanton - D.
3200 run - 11:17 - Gideon Woelfel - SM, Martino - D, Fenstermacher - D.
1600 relay - 3:41 - St. Marys (Brian Merritt, Mitchell O’vell, Trenton Schreiber, Gideon Woelfel), DuBois.
Triple jump - 37’5.5” - Trenton Schreiber - SM, Foley - D, Hine - D.
Discus - 143’1” - Dixon - D, Werner - SM, Cuneo - SM.
Long jump - 20’1.75” - Gooden - D, Danz - SM, Berquist - D.
High jump - 5’6” - Ryan Miller - SM, Palmierer - D, Berquist - D.
Javelin - 148’1” - McKolosky - D, Werner - SM, Schreiber - SM.
Pole vault - 9’6” - Matt Hoffman - SM, Burns - SM.
Shot put - 44’10” - Jimmy Werner - SM, Dixon - D, Keller - SM.
Girls’ results
DuBois 117,
St. Marys 31
3200 relay - 10:18 - St. Marys (Shannon Bridges, Sloan Foster, Adair Gennocro, Lauren McAnany), DuBois.
100 hurdles - 15.42 - Sciremammano - D, O’Donnell - D, Shields - SM.
100 dash - 13.06 - Langley - D, Schatz - SM, Davies - D.
1600 run - 5:35 - Sheffo - D, McAnany - SM, Brennan - D.
400 dash - 1:01 - Sheffo - D, Bridges - SM, DeSalve - D.
400 relay - 52.4 - DuBois, St. Marys.
300 hurdles - 48.6 - Sciremammano - D, O’Donnell - D, Shields - SM.
800 run - 2:27 - Adair Gennocro - SM, Sheffo - D, Shields - SM.
200 dash - 27.2 - Sheffo - D, Langley - D, O’Donnell - D.
3200 run - 11:59 - Brennan - D, Schneider - SM.
1600 relay - 4:39 - DuBois.
Shot put - 35’8” - DeNapoli - D, Kunselman - D, Orenak - SM.
Discus - 103’ - DeNapoli - D, Kunselman - D, Long - D.
Javelin - 79’3” - Kephart - D, Bonifay - SM, DeNapoli - D.
High jump - 4’10” - Hryn - D, Corby - D, Krakenes - SM.
Long jump - 16’4” - Palian - D, Sheff - D, Krakenes - SM.
Triple jump - 28’11.75” - Brennan - D, Sheffo - D, Yost - SM.
Pole vault - 8’ - Holben - D, Hryn - D.

View more articles in:
The fifth-seeded Elk County Catholic Lady Crusaders battled through wet and muddy conditions on...
Elk County Catholic volleyball remained undefeated on the season with a 3-0 win (25-9, 25-10, 25-17...
The St. Marys Area Lady Dutch volleyball team lost a tough 3-2 match the Bradford Lady Owls Tuesday...
On March 14, 2012, Governor Tom Corbett signed into law a contentious piece of legislation...