Skip to main content

SMA swim teams fare well at Arctic Swim Classic

January 9, 2012

Photo submitted The Dutchmen finished second overall at the 2012 Arctic Swim Classic at Clearfield High School on Saturday.

SMA swim team makes big statement at 2012 Arctic Swim Classic

CLEARFIELD - The SMA swim team made a big statement at the 2012 Arctic Swim Classic at Clearfield High School on Saturday. The annual invitational featured 10 teams from various districts and PIAA classes.
The Dutchmen made a strong showing, capturing second place overall, while the Lady Dutch brought home a fourth-place trophy. This is the first competition for the team, officially kicking off their 2012 season.
The boys’ squad had top-12 finishes in every event, but even more impressive was that they placed in the top six in all but one race. 
Individually, the Dutchmen were led by the top three performances of senior Andrew Cotter with his second-place finish in the 50 freestyle; junior Jeffrey Moore taking second in the 500-yard freestyle; and senior Alex Renwick’s gutsy performance in the 100-yard butterfly, resulting in third place.
The strength of the boys’ relays was a big factor in their success, with all three finishing at the top of the pack. 
The 200 medley relay was the first event and the St. Marys Area quartet of Corey Koss, Cotter, Renwick and Ryan Struble swam a solid race but was out-touched by a fingertip of the charging Bellefonte team. The second-place finish was still an improvement from their third-place seeding which set the tone for the rest of the meet.
The Dutchmen rallied back in the next relay by capturing first by an impressive margin over District 9 opponent Clearfield. The relay, which was seeded fourth headed into the race, consisted of Matt Hoffman, Ryan Struble, Renwick and Cotter.
In the final event of the day, the 400 freestyle relay of Corey Koss, Hoffman, Moore and Cotter bettered their fourth seed by finishing second behind Bellefonte but ahead of class AAA teams Hollidaysburg and DuBois.
“Today was a good benchmark for us since this is our first real meet of the year,” said St. Marys head coach Mark DeMuro. “We weren’t surprised by how well our boys performed, but it was good to see this in relation to the other teams in our district. It is a nice start to the season.”
Other top finishers included Moore, placing fourth in the 200 freestyle; Corey Koss, fourth in the 100 backstroke and sixth in the 200 IM; Ryan Struble, fourth in the 100 freestyle and sixth in the 50 freestyle; Hoffman, fifth in the 100 freestyle and sixth in the 200 freestyle; Scott Barber, eighth in the 100 breaststroke; and Gideon Woelfel, 11th in the same event.
Relay top finishers were Wes Challingsworth, Barber, Joey Ferragine and Tim Mosebarger, placing eighth in the 200 medley; Mosebarger, Jake Burns, Barber, and Moore, seventh in the 200 free; and Alec Foster, Joshua Burns, Woelfel and Challingsworth, eighth in the 400 free.
The Lady Dutch also had a solid meet, placing in the top 12 in all but one event. 
The Lady Dutch’s best individual placement was by sophomore Emma Daghir in the 50 freestyle. Daghir was seeded 12th in the event, but launched herself into third place with an impressive 26.23 finish. She finished fourth in the 100 breaststroke.
Daghir was also part of the third-place 200 medley relay with teammates Melinda Stebich, Michaela Rupprecht and Kylee Proudfit. Although seeded sixth, the Lady Dutch put together three strong legs of the race and then Proudfit capped it off by pulling ahead of Clearfield and Hollidaysburg to grab the third-place medal.
Other individual top performances included newcomer Lauren McAnany, who placed fifth in the 200 freestyle and 12th in the 100 butterfly; Proudfit, fifth in the 100 breaststroke and sixth in the 200 IM; Stebich, ninth in the 200 IM and 11th in the 100 backstroke; Rupprecht, ninth in the 100 butterfly and 10th in the 100 backstroke; and Cassie Wonderling, 11th in the 500 freestyle.
Relay top performances included Daghir, Rupprecht, McAnany and Proudfit with fourth in the 200 free relay, while teammates Maura Keyes, Alexis Hanes, Alete Kraknes and Rebekah Caretti finished 11th; Maranda Leidwinger, Mikayla O’Dwyer, Keyes and Aubrey Weisner finished 11th in the 200 medley relay; McAnany, Wonderling, Saige Leidwinger and Stebich finished fourth in the 400 free relay; and O’Dwyer, Megan Bridges, Weisner and Maranda Leidwinger finished 12th.
“I am very pleased with the team’s performance, as the veterans did a great job and the new swimmers looked very promising,” said DeMuro.  "Last year, we finished fifth in both divisions so we moved up a couple spots this year, which was our goal.”
The team will have their first regular meet of the season on Thursday, Jan. 13 at Brookville at 6 p.m.
 
Notes:  Although a few records were broken at the meet, the boys’ 200 yard medley relay and 200 yard freestyle relay records set on Jan. 9, 2010 by the St. Marys Area team of Seth Dippold, Michael Proudfit, Andrew Cotter and Alex Anderson are still intact. 
 
The girls’ team competed without senior veteran distance swimmer Steph Buerk, who is expected to return to the team in the next few weeks after recovering from off-season surgery.
 
Final Results
 
Girls’ Team Standings
Dover 339, Cleafield 244, Bellefonte 156, St. Marys 142, Mifflin County 106, Hollidaysburg 92, Jersey Shore 91, DuBois 75, Central Mountain 29, Brookville 27
 
Lady Dutch results
200 Medley Relay – third (Stebich, Daghir, Rupprecht, Proudfit), 11th (M. Leidwinger, O’Dwyer, Keyes, Wiesner)
200 Freestyle – fifth McAnany, 13th Wonderling, 17th Keyes
200 IM – sixth Proudfit, ninth Stebich, 21st O’Dwyer
50 Freestyle – third Daghir, 20th S. Leidwinger, 24th Kraknes, 25th Bridges, 31st M. Leidwinger, 37th Hanes, 43rd Wiesner, 51st Caretti, 60th Krista Doran
100 Butterfly – ninth Rupprecht, 12th McAnanay, 15th Keyes
100 Freestyle – 19th S. Leidwinger, 30th Kraknes, 32nd Bridges, 36th Hanes, 44th Caretti
500 Freestyle – 11th Wonderling
200 Freestyle Relay – fourth (Daghir, Rupprecht, McAnany, Proudfit), 11th (Keyes, Hanes, Kraknes, Caretti)
100 Backstroke – 10th Rupprecht, 11th Stebich, 15th M. Leidwinger, 25th Wiesner
100 Breaststroke – fourth Daghir, fifth Proudfit, 14th O’Dwyer
400 Freestyle Relay – sixth (McAnany, Wonderling, S. Leidwinger, Stebich), 12th (O’Dwyer, Bridges, Wiesner, M. Leidwinger)
 
Boys’ Team Standings
Bellefonte 303, St. Marys 231, Hollidaysburg 205, Clearfield 148, DuBois 97, Brookville 88, Central Mountain 79, Dover 66, Jersey Shore 53, Mifflin County 32
 
Dutchmen Results
200 Medley Relay – second (C. Koss, Cotter, Renwick, R. Struble), ninth (Challingsworth, Barber, Ferragine, Mosebarger)
200 Freestyle – fourth Moore, sixth Hoffman, 14th Challingsworth
200 IM – sixth C. Koss, 13th Ferragine, 14th Barber, 15th Woelfel
50 Freestyle – second Cotter, sixth Struble, 14th Mosebarger, 22nd Joshua Burns, 40th Kyle Pistner
100 Butterfly – third Renwick, 13th Nathan Koss, 14th Ferragine
100 Freestyle – fourth R. Struble, fifth Hoffman, 17th Foster, 27th Jake Burns, 32nd Joshua Burns, 38th Pistner
500 Freestyle – second Moore
200 Freestyle Relay – first (Hoffman, R. Struble, Renwick, Cotter), seventh (Mosebarger, Jake Burns, Barber, Moore)
100 Backstroke – fourth C. Koss, 14th N. Koss, 16th Challingsworth, 17th Foster
100 Breaststroke – eighth Barber, eleventh Woelfel, 27th Jake Burns
400 Freestyle Relay – second (C. Koss, Hoffman, Moore, Cotter), eighth (Foster, Joshua Burns, Woelfel, Challingsworth)

View more articles in:
The St. Marys Senior Little League Baseball Senior League All-Stars put together an exciting run,...
The St. Marys Little League Baseball Senior League All-Stars opened play in the Pa. State...
The St. Marys American Legion Post 103 squad would have needed to beat undefeated Albion twice on...
On March 14, 2012, Governor Tom Corbett signed into law a contentious piece of legislation...