Skip to main content

SMA track and field teams open dual season at Punxsy

April 13, 2011

File photo by Jim Mulcahy St. Marys Area’s Sloan Foster is shown competing in the 3200 relay in this file photo. Foster led the Lady Dutch as a quadruple winner in Tuesday’s meet at Punxsutawney.

The St. Marys Area track and field teams opened their dual meet season Tuesday by traveling to Punxsutawney.
The Punxsy squads swept the St. Marys Area teams. The Chucks beat the Dutch by a 91-59 score, while the Lady Chucks downed the Lady Dutch 95-55.
For the Dutchmen, Brian Merritt was a double winner, as he won the 400 and 200 dashes.
Single winners for the Dutch were Jonathan Prechtl in the 100 hurdles, Gideon Woelfel in the 3200 run, Tyler Mancuso in the pole vault and Jimmy Werner in the discus.
For the Lady Dutch, Sloan Foster was a quadruple winner, as she won the 1600 and 800 runs and was a member of the winning 3200 and 1600 relays.
Brittany Orr was a triple winner, as she won the 100 hurdles, the 300 hurdles and was a member of the winning 1600 relay team.
Megan Barber and Shannon Bridges were double winners. Both were members of the winning 1600 and 3200 relays.
Single winners were DeAnna Yost as a member of the 3200 relay team and Shelby Zomcik in the pole vault.
The St. Marys Area teams return to action Saturday when they compete in the Kane Invitational.
The results of Tuesday’s meets follow:
Boys’ results
Punxsy 91,
SMA 59
3200 relay - 9:11 - Punxsutawney.
110 hurdles - :16.6 - Jonathan Prechtl - SM, Ovell - SM, Burns - SM.
100 dash - :12.0 - Luzell - P, Fiumara - P, Perry - P.
1600 run - 4:41 - Meterko - P, Woelfel - SM, Ward - P.
400 dash - :54.4 - Brian Merritt -SM, Hughes - P, Kelly - P.
400 relay - :47.3 - Punxsutawney.
300 hurdles - :48.2 - Lettie - P, McFadden - SM, Ovell - SM.
800 run - 2:04 - Meterko - P, Woelfel - SM, Ward - P.
200 dash - :23.9 - Brian Merritt - SM, Fiumara - P, Perry - P.
3200 run - 11:11 - Gideon Woelfel -SM, Ward - P, Fugate - P.
1600 relay - 3:52 - Punxsutawney.
Pole vault - 7’6” - Tyler Mancuso - SM, Baer - P and Acre - P tied for second.
High jump - 5’4” - Lettie - P, Prechtl - SM, Deet - P.
Long jump - 17’5” - Byars - P, Reigel - SM, Prechtl - SM.
Triple jump - 37’9.75” - Reichard - P, Neal - P, Renwick - P and Falgout - P tied for third.
Shot put - 45’1” - Morgan - P, Werner - SM, Rogers - SM.
Discus - 126’2” - Jimmy Werner - SM, Stumpf - P, London - P.
Javelin - 140’10” - Morgan - P, Keller - SM, Schreiber -SM.
Girls’ results
Punxsy 95,
SMA 55
3200 relay - 10:30 - St. Marys (Sloan Foster, DeAnna Yost, Megan Barber, Shannon Bridges).
110 hurdles - :18.0 - Brittany Orr - SM, Cribbs - SM, Reddinger - P.
100 dash - :13.5 - Hollis - P, Reed - P, Hess - P.
1600 run - 5:56 - Sloan Foster - SM, Byerly - P, Barber -SM.
400 dash - :65.2 - McGarvey - P, Bridges - SM, Feican - P.
400 relay - :67.2 - Punxsutawney.
300 hurdles - :53.0 - Brittany Orr - SM, Mohney - P, Gregori - SM.
800 run - 2:36.6 - Sloan Foster - SM, Schall - P, Bridges - SM.
200 dash - :30.1 - Mohney - P, Gregori - SM, Hess - P.
3200 run - 13:04 - Byerly - P, Williams - SM, Anthony - P.
1600 relay - 4:34 - St. Marys (Brittany Orr, Megan Barber, Shannon Bridges, Sloan Foster).
Pole vault - 7’6” - Shelby Zomcik - SM, Carpenter - P, Mancuso - P and Dickey - P tied for third.
High jump - 4’4” - Dickey - P, Hollis - P, Shiock - P.
Long jump - 13’7.5” - Carpenter - P, Dean - P, Shiock - P.
Triple jump - 31’3.5” - Carpenter - P, Dickey - P, Dean - P.
Shot put - 31’4” - Martz - P, Minich - P, Anderson - SM.
Discus - 82’3” - Smith - P, Minich - P, Anderson -SM.
Javelin - 98’9” - Martz - P, Bonifay -SM, Athey - P.

View more articles in:
A win for Elk County Catholic boys basketball over a state-ranked rival gave ECC the No. 1 seed in...
The Elk County Catholic Crusader basketball team picked up another victory Saturday evening as they...
The St. Marys Area gymnastics squad won their third meet of the season Saturday afternoon as they...
On March 14, 2012, Governor Tom Corbett signed into law a contentious piece of legislation...