Skip to main content

St. Marys Area swim teams sweep Central Mountain squads

February 7, 2012

Photo by Becky Polaski Lady Dutch swimmer Cassie Wonderling is shown competing in the girls' 500 freestyle during Monday evening's meet against Central Mountain at the SMAHS natatorium.

ST. MARYS – With the regular season in its final two weeks, it is the time of year when the St. Marys Area High School Swim and Dive Team and their coaches take a hard look at the progress they made throughout the season. Yet this time the measuring stick is not the number of wins and losses. The true gauge is how the team is trending toward the end of the season.
The Dutchmen and the Lady Dutch passed that test with a number of individuals posting personal best times when they met the Central Mountain Wildcats for a non-league meet on Monday night at the SMAHS Natatorium.  With a very small but talented Central Mountain squad, the Dutchmen came away with a 121-52 victory to improve their record to 6-0, while the Lady Dutch won 107-54 and now stand at 3-3.
The boys’ 200-yard medley relay of Corey Koss, Andrew Cotter, Alex Renwick and Ryan Struble came within one second of beating the pool record that was set back in 2010 by Dippold, Proudfit, Cotter and Anderson with their season-best time of 1:44.24.  
It was the first of many best times of the evening.  
Other season-best times for the Dutchmen included Corey Koss in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke; Cotter in the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke; Renwick in the 100-yard butterfly; Nathan Koss in the 500-yard freestyle; Wes Challingsworth in the 100-yard backstroke and Jake Burns in the 100-yard breaststroke.  
The boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay of Cotter, Renwick, Matt Hoffman and Ryan Struble also posted a relay best time.
The Lady Dutch saw season-best performances from Steph Buerk in the 200- and 500-yard freestyles; Lexi Hanes in the 200-yard individual medley; Emma Daghir in the 50- yard freestyle; Krista Doran in the 50-yard freestyle; Lauren McAnany in the 100-yard butterfly; Alette Kraknes in the 100-yard freestyle and Cassie Wonderling in the 500-yard freestyle.
Daghir’s 50-yard freestyle time of 25.96 is not only a personal best, but is within tenths of seconds from the SMAHS school record.
“All along our team is focused on competing and performing as a unit, but in addition there are personal goals and best times that are trying to be achieved," said SMA coach Mark DeMuro.
The team is also trying to attain District VI/IX qualifying times to position themselves to make a strong showing at the state-qualifying regional meet in March.  Thus far the team has snagged 37 qualifying times throughout the course of the season, with four meets left to reach their goals.  
District qualifiers for the Lady Dutch include Buerk, Daghir, Saige Leidwinger, McAnany, Mikayla O’Dwyer, Kylee Proudfit, Michaela Rupprecht and Melinda Stebich.  The Dutchmen qualifiers include Scott Barber, Challingsworth, Cotter, Joey Ferragine, Hoffman, Corey Koss, Nathan Koss, Jeffrey Moore, Tim Mosebarger, Renwick, Ryan Struble and Gideon Woelfel.
This count does not include the relays and the divers who will represent the team.  The diving group is comprised of Jake Burns, Josh Burns, Mosebarger, Kyle Pistner, Kraknes, Lexi Hanes and Maranda Leidwinger.
“We fully expect to make a strong showing at regionals,” said diving coach Eric Wonderling.  “Our divers are refining their skills and their improved scores are a good sign.”
The squads will be back in action on Thursday night at home when they host the Bradford Owls for their second meeting of the year.  The meet starts at 6 p.m.
Lady Dutch 107,
Lady Wildcats 54
200 medley relay – first (Stebich, Daghir, McAnany, Proudfit).
200 freestyle – first McAnany, second Buerk, third Wonderling.
200 IM – first Proudfit, second Stebich, fourth Hanes.
50 freestyle – first Daghir, fifth Megan Bridges, sixth Doran.
1M diving – first Kraknes, second Lexi Hanes.
100 butterfly – first McAnany, second Maura Keyes.
100 freestyle – first Proudfit, third Kraknes, fourth Lena Hanes.
500 freestyle – first Buerk, third Wonderling.
200 freestyle relay – first (Daghir, Megan Bridges, McAnany, Proudfit), third (Lexi Hanes, Keyes, Kraknes, O’Dwyer).
100 backstroke – first Stebich, fourth Shannon Bridges.
100 breaststroke – first Daghir, second O’Dwyer.
400 freestyle relay (exhibition) – first (Buerk, Kraknes, Megan Bridges, Stebich), second (Keyes, Wonderling, Lexi Hanes, O’Dwyer).
Dutchmen 121,
Wildcats 52
200 medley relay – first (Corey Koss, Cotter, Renwick, Ryan Struble), third (Challingsworth, Barber, Woelfel, Max Struble), fifth (Alec Foster, Jake Burns, Josh Burns, Reed).
200 freestyle – first Moore, second Hoffman, fourth Nathan Koss.
200 IM – first Corey Koss, second Max Struble, third Barber.
50 freestyle – first Cotter, second Ryan Struble, fourth Ferragine.
1M diving – first Jake Burns, second Josh Burns, third Reed.
100 butterfly – first Renwick, third Ferragine, fourth Woelfel.
100 freestyle – first Hoffman, second Ryan Struble, fifth Josh Burns.
500 freestyle – first Moore, fourth Nathan Koss.
200 freestyle relay – first (Cotter, Renwick, Hoffman, Ryan Struble), third (Woelfel, Challingsworth, Max Struble, Barber), fourth (Ferragine, Foster, Reed, Jake Burns).
100 backstroke – first Corey Koss, third Challingsworth, fifth Foster.
100 breaststroke – first Cotter, second Barber, fifth Jake Burns.
400 freestyle relay (exhibition) – first (Corey Koss, Hoffman, Moore, Renwick), second (Max Struble, Nathan Koss, Ferragine, Challingsworth), fourth (Foster, Josh Burns, Reed, Woelfel).

View more articles in:
St. Marys Area's Sarah Casey captured the District 9-AA singles championship on Wednesday as she...
The Elk County Catholic Crusader golf team defeated the visiting Kane Wolves by a score of 205-218...
The Elk County Catholic Crusader soccer team defeated the St. Marys Area Flying Dutchmen 1-0 on...
On March 14, 2012, Governor Tom Corbett signed into law a contentious piece of legislation...