Skip to main content

St. Marys Area swimmers record wins over DuBois 

February 21, 2012

From left, the St. Marys Area High School Boys' 200 Yard Medley Relay team of Jeffrey Moore, Alex Renwick, Andrew Cotter, and Corey Koss set a new pool record on Thursday evening in a meet against DuBois at the SMAHS natatorium. Photo by Becky Polaski

ST. MARYS - If there is a recipe for ending a regular season on the highest note possible, the St. Marys Area swim and dive team certainly found it. Mix one pool record, one school record, 13 talented seniors, 18 top times then add in two winning season records and you have the kind of night that makes months of hard work well worth the effort.
Both of the SMA squads won their meets when they hosted the DuBois Beavers on Senior Night Thursday. The Lady Dutch evened the score with the Lady Beavers by defeating them 98-87 after losing a close one at their last meeting in DuBois. With the win, the girls ended their season with a 5-4 winning record.
The Dutchmen attained their goal of an undefeated season when they outpaced the Beavers 120-58. This is only the second time in the team’s history that either squad came away with a perfect record with the first being in 2010 by the boys.
It didn’t take long for things to heat up when the boys’ 200 yard medley relay took the blocks for the very first event with the hopes of downing the pool record. During the race, Corey Koss, Andrew Cotter and Alex Renwick turned in season best split times leaving it up to Jeffrey Moore as anchor to finish the job. Moore then touched the wall at 1:42.48 surpassing the previous mark of 1:43.03 set by Seth Dippold, Michael Proudfit, Cotter and Alex Anderson in 2010.
“These boys gave it their all to break this record tonight,” commented SMA coach Mark DeMuro. “Although we knew that they were capable, to have all of them have their best splits in the same race was really something. This sets them up very well heading into champs.”
There was equal excitement on the girls’ side of the meet when Kylee Proudfit broke a 26-year-old record set by Rachel Daghir in the 100 yard breaststroke. Proudfit was matched up with teammate Emma Daghir who was chasing the same record set by her aunt in 1986. The challenge worked as both girls had outstanding performances with Proudfit coming out on top with 1:11.62. The first and second place finish in the race gave the Lady Dutch the points they needed to clinch the win.
“We are thrilled for Kylee as she is a hard worker and earned the record tonight,” noted SMA assistant coach Mary Secco. “It is nice to be able to be able to change a name on the girls’ board since we haven’t done so in a few years.”
The fun continued as the team celebrated Senior Night. Each senior, accompanied by their parents, was recognized during a mid-meet ceremony. Those honored included Scott Barber, Steph Buerk, Jake Burns, Wes Challingsworth, Andrew Cotter, Matt Hoffman, Alette Kraknes, Saige Leidwinger, Mikayla O’Dwyer, Alex Renwick, Melinda Stebich, Ryan Struble and Gideon Woelfel. DuBois seniors were also announced.
“We are going to miss this bunch of kids,” said SMA diving coach Eric Wonderling. “We have some great talent, natural leaders and years of swim and dive experience leaving with this group. They have a lot to be proud of and we wish them the best.”
For the Lady Dutch, season best times were achieved by Buerk in the 200 yard freestyle, Lexi Hanes in the 200 yard individual medley, Saige Leidwinger in the 50 and 100 yard freestyle, Aubrey Wiesner in the 100 yard freestyle, Cassie Wonderling in the 500 yard freestyle and Proudfit in the 100 yard breaststroke.
The Dutchmen saw top times from Hoffman and Nathan Koss in the 200 yard freestyle, Corey Koss in the 200 yard individual medley, Cotter in the 50 yard freestyle, Tim Mosebarger in diving, Joey Ferragine and Woelfel in the 100 yard butterfly, Barber and Renwick in the 100 yard breaststroke.
The boys’ 200 yard medley and 400 yard freestyle relays also recorded best times for the season.  The relays included Corey Koss, Cotter, Renwick and Moore for the medley and Corey Koss, Hoffman, Moore and Cotter for the freestyle.
The team will have a week to prepare for the District 9 Championship Meet that will be hosted by Bradford. The diving portion of the meet will be held at the SMAHS Natatorium on Thursday, Feb. 23 at 6 p.m. The swimming competition will be held on Friday, Feb. 24 at 4 p.m. at the University of Pittsburgh at Bradford Natatorium.
Note: The meet ended with the traditional dip in the pool by the team, coaches and student managers.  There was a nice crowd on hand to honor the seniors including students from both ECC and SMA which is greatly appreciated by the team.
 Lady Dutch 98, Lady Beavers 87
200 medley relay – first (Stebich, Daghir, Lauren McAnany, Proudfit).
200 freestyle – second McAnany, third Buerk, sixth Wonderling.
200 IM – first Proudfit, second Stebich, sixth Lexi Hanes.
50 freestyle – first Daghir, third Saige Leidwinger, fifth Maranda Leidwinger.
1M diving – second Maranda Leidwinger, third Lexi Hanes, fourth Kraknes.
100 butterfly – second Michaela Rupprecht, fourth Maura Keyes.
100 freestyle – second Saige Leidwinger, third Kraknes, sixth Wiesner.
500 freestyle – second McAnany, third Buerk, fifth Wonderling.
200 freestyle relay – first (Daghir, Rupprecht, McAnany, Proudfit), third (Kraknes, Keyes, Wiesner, O’Dwyer), fifth (Lexi Hanes, Lena Hanes, Rebekah Caretti, Krista Doran).
100 backstroke – second (Rupprecht, fourth Stebich, fifth Maranda Leidwinger).
100 breaststroke – first Proudfit, second Daghir, fourth O’Dwyer.
400 freestyle relay – second (Kraknes, Buerk, Saige Leidwinger, Stebich), fourth (Keyes, Wiesner, Wonderling, Maranda Leidwinger), sixth (Caretti, Lena Hanes, Lexi Hanes, Doran).
 Dutchmen 120, Beavers 58
200 medley relay – first (Corey Koss, Cotter, Renwick, Moore), second (Challingsworth, Barber, Woelfel, Mosebarger), fourth (Alec Foster, Jake Burns, Max Struble, Josh Reed).
200 freestyle – second Hoffman, third Moore, fourth Nathan Koss.
200 IM – first Corey Koss, fourth Ferragine, sixth Barber.
50 freestyle – first Cotter, third Ryan Struble, fifth Challingsworth.
1M diving – first Mosebarger, second Jake Burns, third Kyle Pistner.
100 butterfly – first Renwick, fourth Ferragine, fifth Woelfel.
100 freestyle – second Hoffman, third Ryan Struble, sixth Foster.
500 freestyle – first Moore, second Nathan Koss.
200 freestyle relay – first (Renwick, Ryan Struble, Hoffman, Cotter), third (Challingsworth, Jake Burns, Barber, Woelfel), fourth (Max Struble, Foster, Ferragine, Mosebarger).
100 backstroke – first Corey Koss, third Challingsworth, fourth Foster.
100 breaststroke – first Barber, third Woelfel, fourth Renwick.
400 freestyle relay – first (Corey Koss, Hoffman, Moore, Cotter), third (Max Struble, Nathan Koss, Mosebarger, Ryan Struble), fourth (Ferragine, Reed, Pistner, Jake Burns).

View more articles in:
The fifth-seeded Elk County Catholic Lady Crusaders battled through wet and muddy conditions on...
Elk County Catholic volleyball remained undefeated on the season with a 3-0 win (25-9, 25-10, 25-17...
The St. Marys Area Lady Dutch volleyball team lost a tough 3-2 match the Bradford Lady Owls Tuesday...
On March 14, 2012, Governor Tom Corbett signed into law a contentious piece of legislation...